2018 Staff, Church Council, Administrative and Program Committees

2018 STAFF

Pastor Steve Loft
Choir Director Steve Allen
Music Director Steve Allen
Organist/Pianist Pam Allen
Pianist Linda Squibb
Youth Director OPEN
Children's Ministry Director Andrea Loft
Administrative Assistant Sharon Shinn
Custodian Geri Angel
Treasurer Sharon Shinn

2018 CHURCH COUNCIL

Pastor Steve Loft
Chairperson Gary Buss
Vice Chair Lana Berg
Lay Leader Jim Angel
Annual Conference Lay Member Marcia Clark
Recording Secretary Becky Buss
Financial Secretary Nancy Miller
Treasurer Sharon Shinn
Finance & Stewardship Chair Steve Squibb
Staff/Parish Relations Chair Mark Cook
Legacy Committee Chair (Memorial/Endowment) Larry Struble
Trustee Chair Jim Eggleston
Evangelism/Hospitality Chair LuAnn Pontius
Education Chair Jeff Clark
Missions Chair Jane Rapp
Worship Chair Deb Beehler
Scouting Representative Becky Metcalf
UMW President Marta Clark
UMM President Steve Squibb
Children’s Ministries Director Andrea Loft
Youth Director OPEN
Preschool Board Chair Rita Peat
Webmaster Gary Buss
Emergency Management Chair Warren Allender

Members at Large: 

2018 2019 2020
Steve Mann    

 

ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEES

Staff/Parish Relations            Chair: Mark Cook

2018 2019 2020
Jim Starkey Susi Allender Irene Cook
Mark Cook Cindy Campbell Vici Vogel
   Ray Hochstetler  
Annual Conferance Lay Member: Marcia Clark
Pastor Steve Loft

 

Nominations & Leadership Committee  Chair: Pastor Steve Loft
Vice Chair: Warren Allender

2018 2019 2020
Warren Allender Rita Peat Diana Cook
Becky Buss   Dave Pontius
Lay Leader:  Jim Angel

Trustees               Chair: Jim Eggleston

2018 2019 2020
Jim Eggleston Randy Beehler Tom Cook
Greg Clark Marta Clark Gail Greenlee
Bruce Clark LeRoy Schrock Dave Polston
Ex-Officio: Pastor Steve Loft,
Paul Slabaugh (Contracted)

Finance and Stewardship        Chair: Steve Squibb
Vice Chair: TBD

2018 2019 2020
Larry Stickel Steve Squibb Lana Berg
Mike Vogel Mark Campbell Sandra Metcalf
Church Council Chair Gary Buss
Lay Leader Jim Angel
Annual Conferance Lay Member Marcia Clark
Financial Secretary Nancy Miller
Treasurer Sharon Shinn
Memorial Chair Larry Struble
Staff /Parish Chair Mark Cook
Trustee Chair Jim Eggleston
Ex-Officio Member: Pastor Steve Loft

Legacy Committee        Chair: Larry Struble
(combined Memorial & Endowment Commmittees)

2018 2019 2020
Steve Stout Larry Pappas Larry Struble
Ex-Officio Member:  Pastor Steve Loft, Trustee Rep: Marta Clark, Finance Rep: TBD

 

PROGRAM COMMITTEES

Evangelism/Hospitality Committee     Chair: TBD
"Building Bridges to Our Community and One Another"

2018 2019 2020
Marcia Cook Jill Biller Keith Berg
Roberta Mann Becky Buss Cheryl Cabanaw

Education Committee     Chair: Jeff Clark
"Building Bridges to The Word"

2018 2019 2020
Marta Clark Jeff Clark Joyce Polston
  Julie Koets Tami Pyfer
Ex-Officio: Youth Director: OPEN, Pastor Steve Loft, Children's Ministries Director: Andrea Loft

Missions Committee      Chair: Jane Rapp
"Building Bridges to Service"

2018 2019 2020
Jake Biller Marti Stickel Marcia Clark
Steve Mann Paula LaPlace Debbie Scoggins

Worship Committee      Chair: Deb Beehler
"Building Bridges to God"

2018 2019 2020
Carolyn Landis Sandy Metcalf Sharon Hirstein
 Kristin Farwig Deb Beehler Steve Squibb
Ex-Officio Members: Linda Squibb, Steve Allen, Pam Allen & Pastor Steve Loft

 

 

 

v2018.0322     © 2011– Jamestown UMC, All Rights Reserved